Privacy Policy

Pigott Stinson recognises the importance of privacy. Our policy below is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and the National Privacy Principles contained in the Act.

This policy may be updated or amended from time to time at our discretion.

Collecting personal information from the web site

This web site does not collect personal information which identifies our individual visitors, unless you have voluntarily supplied us with personal information via one of our web forms or via email.

When you visit this web site our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records information such as your Internet address and the date and time of your visit to the web site.

This web site makes use of cookies. Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. We use cookies to improve the functionality of our web site.

Collecting personal information from you

Pigott Stinson is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and client legal privilege. We will treat and protect information any we receive in accordance with these obligations.

We collect personal information in connection with providing legal services or carrying out business activities.

The type of personal information we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We will collect personal information directly from you whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so. We may also collect personal information from third parties in the course of providing legal services to you.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will use personal information in order to provide legal services, to market our services and to comply with our legal obligations. We will use personal information provided by you for the purpose for which it was collected, a purpose to which you have consented or a purpose permitted by law.

We may also use your contact information to keep you updated on legal developments or services which may be relevant or of interest to you.

We may disclose your personal information to other organisations or individuals to assist us in providing legal services to you. Where it is necessary for us to give third parties access to your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that those third parties comply with the National Privacy Principles when they handle your personal information.

Security of personal information

Pigott Stinson takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, unauthorised access, loss, amendment or disclosure.

You should be aware however that transmission of data is entirely secure and Pigott Stinson cannot accept responsibility for the security of information transmitted over the Internet.

Access to your personal information

Subject to the National Privacy Principles, you may request access to personal information we hold about you. We may deny your request in some circumstances. If we deny your request for personal information, we will tell you why.

Enquiries

If you have any enquiries or questions about our Privacy Policy or requests for access to or amendments to personal information please contact our office.